Tartsch

Hungarian translation: huszártárcsa, pajzs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tartsch
Hungarian translation:huszártárcsa, pajzs
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu

10:12 Jul 28, 2008
German to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 1529-ben kelt német szöveg
German term or phrase: Tartsch
Ennek a szövegnek kéne a fordítása, egy régi kupán szerepel:

In die Thürkey byn ich hynkumen
Hab Mahomets glauben angenumen
Des haben sie mich lieb und werd
Geben mir rüstung und eyn pferd

Und dise Tartsch auff meynen ruck
Und byn eyn rechter Mammaluck
Und da meyn her vor Wien ab zoch
Ich mit des Keysers hauffen floch
András Kiss
Hungary
szerintem inkább pajzs
Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tartsche
http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_8899.html
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4szerintem inkább pajzs
Susanna & Christian Popescu
1talizma'n
prjctmgr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
talizma'n


Explanation:
possibly an amulet or talisman, tarsh refers to an Arab method of printing letters on amulets.

prjctmgr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
szerintem inkább pajzs


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tartsche
http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_8899.html



    Reference: http://startlap.dicfor.com/Szotar?szo=tar&tipus=1&szotar=nem...
Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nagyon hálás lennék, ha valaki le tudná fordítani a szöveget :-)

Asker: Köszönöm a fordítást! Szeretnék pontot adni Andrásnak, de nem tudok :-( Közben megtudtam, hogy a Tartsch hivatalos magyar neve huszártárcsa :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Miklody
7 mins
  -> köszi

agree  Ferenc BALAZS
1 hr
  -> köszi

agree  Andras Mohay (X): Köszi, de csak viccből írt kínrím az egész:-)
4 hrs
  -> köszönöm. A FORDÍTÁS SZUPER!!!! GRATULÁLOK!

agree  Ferenc Becker: Javaslom a pontok megosztását! (Nem tudom, hogyan lehetne...)
10 hrs
  -> a pontokat Andras érdemli!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search