International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Knappenprüfung

Italian translation: valutazione/prova del cavaliere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knappenprüfung
Italian translation:valutazione/prova del cavaliere
Entered by: Carla Oddi

15:41 Dec 23, 2016
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Ausstellungen
German term or phrase: Knappenprüfung
Descrizione i un'esposizione


Schon mal eine Burg belagert, eine Knappenprüfung abgelegt oder ein Kettenhemd anprobiert?
Carla Oddi
Germany
valutazione del cavaliere
Explanation:
Nel primo medioevo questa classe (cavalleria) era riservata ai secondogeniti dei feudatari, esclusi quindi dalla successione o ai cosidetti " ministeriales " di rango più basso e in grado comunque di acquistare a proprie spese un cavallo. Dovevano possedere una certa perizia nell'esercizio delle armi e valori morali quali la fedeltà a chi li ingaggiava e rispetto del nemico. Perlopiù usati dalle gerarchie ecclesiastiche a propria difesa
Selected response from:

Paolo ANTINORI
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valutazione del cavaliere
Paolo ANTINORI
4prova degli scudieri
martini


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prova degli scudieri


Explanation:
si tratta di un gioco

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scudiero
Schildknappe (auch Knappe, Page oder Edelknecht)
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schildknappe

http://www.kreiszeitung-wochenblatt.de/jesteburg/panorama/wi...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valutazione del cavaliere


Explanation:
Nel primo medioevo questa classe (cavalleria) era riservata ai secondogeniti dei feudatari, esclusi quindi dalla successione o ai cosidetti " ministeriales " di rango più basso e in grado comunque di acquistare a proprie spese un cavallo. Dovevano possedere una certa perizia nell'esercizio delle armi e valori morali quali la fedeltà a chi li ingaggiava e rispetto del nemico. Perlopiù usati dalle gerarchie ecclesiastiche a propria difesa

Paolo ANTINORI
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search