Bursche

Italian translation: servitore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bursche
Italian translation:servitore
Entered by: Francesca Serughetti

21:43 Jan 12, 2004
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Bursche
testo teatrale

Auftreten der Marquis und sein Bursche
Francesca Serughetti
servo
Explanation:
Bursche im Sinne von Laufbursche

L' ajo dell'imbarazzo (Donizetti)
Simone, servo del marchese


Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5servo
Stephanie Wloch
5 +1ragazzo
smarinella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ragazzo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 21:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bursche è sinonimo di Knabe, è termine dell\'uso familiare. A seconda dei casi, si può rendere con \"ragazzotto, figlio, accompagnatore, garzone\" o simili

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: sìsìsìs, a Monaco pure era così;-)))))))) ciao smariiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
servo


Explanation:
Bursche im Sinne von Laufbursche

L' ajo dell'imbarazzo (Donizetti)
Simone, servo del marchese





    Reference: http://www.delteatro.it/hdoc/result_opera.asp?idopera=2167
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: giovane servitore ;-))))))))))))
4 mins

agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
1 hr

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: sì, servitore mi sembra meglio
1 hr

agree  Hilaryc78
1 hr

agree  francesca romana onofri
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search