Laufkäfer (z.B. Blindkäfer)

Italian translation: Anommatus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufkäfer (z.B. Blindkäfer)
Italian translation:Anommatus

10:02 Jun 8, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-06-12 08:54:04 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Entomologie
German term or phrase: Laufkäfer (z.B. Blindkäfer)
es geht hier um Höhlentierarten.
Für Laufkäfer hätte ich "Carabidi" gefunden. Soweit ich verstanden habe sind Blindkäfer eine Unterfamilie. Sind sie einfach "coleotteri"?
kennt sich jemand besser mit Käfern aus? ;o)
Dankeschön im Voraus!
Serena Comoglio
Austria
Anommatus
Explanation:
sono dei coleotteri della famiglia Anommatidae
Gli Anommatus del Veneto e delle regioni vicine (Coleoptera Anommatidae)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2009-06-09 07:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.curci.de/graf/KATALOGB.XLS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2009-06-09 07:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gültiger wiss. Name offizieller Vorschlag

9 Anommatidae Blindkäfer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2009-06-09 07:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:Wn25DaL-Y-gJ:www.curci....
Selected response from:

Mimmy
Grading comment
grazie mille per proposte di traduzione :o) Scriverei infatti anche io entrambi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carabidi o coleotteri
Maria Francescatti
5coleotteri carabidi
Katia Iacono
3Anommatus
Mimmy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carabidi o coleotteri


Explanation:
Guarda qui:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carabidae
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laufkäfer

io lascerei Coleotteri o Carabidi

Maria Francescatti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coleotteri carabidi


Explanation:
uno è la famiglia, l'altro l'ordine
io metteri entrambi

Katia Iacono
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anommatus


Explanation:
sono dei coleotteri della famiglia Anommatidae
Gli Anommatus del Veneto e delle regioni vicine (Coleoptera Anommatidae)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2009-06-09 07:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.curci.de/graf/KATALOGB.XLS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2009-06-09 07:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gültiger wiss. Name offizieller Vorschlag

9 Anommatidae Blindkäfer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2009-06-09 07:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:Wn25DaL-Y-gJ:www.curci....

Mimmy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille per proposte di traduzione :o) Scriverei infatti anche io entrambi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search