Reiter

Italian translation: tab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reiter
Italian translation:tab
Entered by: babi

09:09 Apr 27, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Reiter
Si tratta di un programma di gestione di banche dati. Non capisco proprio questo termine in questo contesto. Non compare più in tutto il testo, né prima né dopo, ma solo in questa frase.

Sie haben also die Möglichkeit, diesen Dialog selbst zu konfigurieren, indem Sie
 die Belegung der Register ändern
 eigene Einstellungen über den Suchen/Ersetzen-Dialog erzeugen und verwenden
Die Belegung der Reiter wird beim Schließen des Dialogs abgespeichert und beim Programmende in der .ini-Datei abgelegt.
babi
tab
Explanation:
Credo che qui sia usato come sinonimo di Register quindi Tab
Normalmente Reiter è comunque guida tab
Selected response from:

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Grading comment
Grazio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tab
Daniela Tosi
4 +1cavalierino (laut Hoepli)
Carsten Mohr
4tabs
Alba Suleiman
3 +1guida
Angelo Bozzo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tab


Explanation:
Credo che qui sia usato come sinonimo di Register quindi Tab
Normalmente Reiter è comunque guida tab

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Grazio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba: assolutamente sì! :-)
3 hrs
  -> grazie

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavalierino (laut Hoepli)


Explanation:
auf EN = tab, wenn man bspw. in OPZIONI INTERNT geht und dort dann verschiedene Unterfenster (Generale, Protezione, Privacy, ecc.) findet, die oben kleine Schildchen haben (eben die Reiter)

kommt aus den Ordnersystemen auf Papier, als kleine Schildchen den Inhalt des Ordners anzeigten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-27 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch cavalierino segnaletico

Carsten Mohr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Befanetta81: Reiter= cavalierino (auf Karteikarten)
5 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guida


Explanation:
Riferito alla "scheda" ("Register" = "Registerkarte" = ingl. "tab"), dovrebbe essere la parte prominente, dove sta scritto il contenuto della scheda stessa.

Angelo Bozzo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Scordella: si puo' controllare anche sulla guida online di windows ad es.!
12 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabs


Explanation:
Da non confondere con tabulatori. Ho trovato anche schede. Vedi la spiegazione al sito:http://pro.html.it/articoli/id_482/idcat_8/pro.html

Alba Suleiman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search