International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Systemhaus

Italian translation: system house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Systemhaus
Italian translation:system house
Entered by: Claudia Mattaliano

16:36 Apr 2, 2005
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Systemhaus
Parte di una newsletter.

Uns geht es hier darum, Ihnen die Innovationskraft von XXX als ***Systemhaus*** der YYY aufzuzeigen.

Come posso rendere Systemhaus?

Grazie e buon weekend!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
system house
Explanation:
Traurig und nicht italienisch, aber leider wahr :-).
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
Danke :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4system house
langnet
3Azienda produttrice di software
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system house


Explanation:
Traurig und nicht italienisch, aber leider wahr :-).

langnet
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ein Systemhaus ist meist auch ein Softwarehaus, dafür gibt es sehr wohl italienische Entsprechungen. Liegt der Fokus auf Hardware, dann ist es natürlich kein Softwarehaus.
4 days

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Azienda produttrice di software


Explanation:
visto il contesto "software".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search