PLS

Italian translation: sistema di controllo del processo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PLS
Italian translation:sistema di controllo del processo
Entered by: pecon

11:17 Nov 21, 2009
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: PLS
contesto: Alle genannten Merker werden entsprechend der Tabelle in Hand- und Automatik¬betrieb bearbeitet und von der PLS ausgeführt.
cos'è il PLS? grazie per l'aiuto!
pecon
sistema di controllo del processo
Explanation:
PLS = Prozessleitsystem (ingl.: PCS = Process Control System)
Selected response from:

Angelo Bozzo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sistema di controllo del processo
Angelo Bozzo
4controllore di processo
Milan Nešpor


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controllore di processo


Explanation:
EN: Process Control System - PCS
DE auch: Prozessleitsystem - PLS

Milan Nešpor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema di controllo del processo


Explanation:
PLS = Prozessleitsystem (ingl.: PCS = Process Control System)

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Steuerung erfolgt durch das zentrale Prozessleitsystem PLS oder bei geringen Anforderungen durch einen PC.
  • Il controllo è attuato dal sistema centrale di controllo del processo o, per esigenze ridotte, da un PC.
Angelo Bozzo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Manfreda: sistema di controllo di processo, numerosi riscontri in internet
1 hr
  -> Grazie Paola




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search