Aufschrift DC-In

Italian translation: Dicitura DC-In

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufschrift DC-In
Italian translation:Dicitura DC-In
Entered by: Danila Moro

14:31 Mar 1, 2011
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / pannelli solari
German term or phrase: Aufschrift DC-In
Das Solarmodul Mobile 7-24 ist geeignet, um Geräte mit einer runden 12V-Ladebuchse zu laden (Aufschrift DC-In, 12V).
Danila Moro
Italy
Dicitura DC-In
Explanation:
Lascerei semplicemente l'inglese, cioè "DC-In" per l'input della corrente continua. Mi sembra di averlo visto spesso su apparecchiature elettriche/elettroniche

Selected response from:

Eva-Maria P
Grading comment
grazie, questo va benissimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contrassegnate con (la dicitura)
ossidiana
3Dicitura DC-In
Eva-Maria P
3marcatura DC-In
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marcatura DC-In


Explanation:
-

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 165
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dicitura DC-In


Explanation:
Lascerei semplicemente l'inglese, cioè "DC-In" per l'input della corrente continua. Mi sembra di averlo visto spesso su apparecchiature elettriche/elettroniche



Example sentence(s):
  • WIKIPEDIA: La corrente continua (CC o DC dall\'inglese Direct current)...

    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corrente_continua
Eva-Maria P
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie, questo va benissimo!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrassegnate con (la dicitura)


Explanation:
Mi sembra esprima meglio il concetto: quelle
su cui è scritto DC-in

ossidiana
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Gallmann
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search