PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Brenneisen

Italian translation: Ferri per marcare a fuoco

16:24 Jan 30, 2018
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Brenneisen
Buongiorno a tutti,

nella lista delle specifiche tecniche di una stufa a legna, c'è il seguente termine: "Brenneisen".

Si parla degli accessori della stessa marca che fabbrica le stufe: "Das Material Gusseisen ist dafür hervorragend geeignet. Gusseiserne Rauchklappen, Backofentüren, Türen fürdas Holzvorratsfach oder gusseiserne Lüftungsgittersowie Knöpfe und Türgriffe, oder auch Brenneisen.".

Che cosa può essere?

Grazie
Sara Bigini
United Kingdom
Italian translation:Ferri per marcare a fuoco
Explanation:
è l'unica traduzione possibile.
Si tratta di ferri, generalmente riportanti un marchio o una sigla, per marcare a fuoco diverse cose.
Selected response from:

Carla Oddi
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ferri per marcare a fuoco
Carla Oddi
3attizzatoio
Eva-Maria P


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ferri per marcare a fuoco


Explanation:
è l'unica traduzione possibile.
Si tratta di ferri, generalmente riportanti un marchio o una sigla, per marcare a fuoco diverse cose.

Carla Oddi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attizzatoio


Explanation:
E' vero che Brenneisen è un ferro per marcare ma trovo poco probabile che venga dato come accessorio con un stufa a legna.
In tal caso è più probabile il "Schürhaken" cioè l'attizzatoio.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2018-01-31 11:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correggo: attizzatoi, plurale

Eva-Maria P
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search