PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Ritsch-ratsch Gerät

Italian translation: Imprinter /macchinetta imprinter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ritsch-ratsch Gerät
Italian translation:Imprinter /macchinetta imprinter
Entered by: Giovanna Gatti

08:20 Feb 24, 2020
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Ritsch-ratsch Gerät
Wie kann eine Transaktion mit einer neuen Karte an Imprintern (sog. Ritschratsch-Geräten) durchgeführt werden? Aufgrund der fehlenden Hochprägung.

Contesto: carte di credito

Un Ritsch-ratsch Gerät è un dispositivo che soprattutto in passato veniva utilizzato per eseguire transazioni con carte di credito.
Come si chiama in Italiano?


Grazie
Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Imprinter /macchinetta imprinter
Explanation:
Viene chiamata così in italiano, vd. links
https://www.nexi.it/download/03_Regolamento_Esercenti_AB_n1_...
http://www.cb.camcom.it/documenti/DomandaAdesione.pdf
Selected response from:

Giovanna Gatti
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Imprinter /macchinetta imprinter
Giovanna Gatti
5stampigliatrice
Dunia Cusin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Imprinter /macchinetta imprinter


Explanation:
Viene chiamata così in italiano, vd. links
https://www.nexi.it/download/03_Regolamento_Esercenti_AB_n1_...
http://www.cb.camcom.it/documenti/DomandaAdesione.pdf


    https://www.bancafucino.it/attachfile/content/pdf/0/572/0.2.0.ficcpos_01.pdf
    Reference: http://https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/bspayone-docs/bspa...
Giovanna Gatti
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Tosi: in origine si chiamava stampigliatrice, ora si è diffuso imprinter
58 mins
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  martini
8 hrs
  -> Grazie anche a te!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stampigliatrice


Explanation:
Come giustamente segnalava Daniela, il termine "stampigliatrice" (in tedesco Ritsch-Ratsch-Gerät) indica uno strumento ormai in disuso in questo settore e non più conforme alle norme di sicurezza. Vedi link per ulteriori dettagli.
Usare il termine "imprinter" con riferimento a questo apparecchio "antiquato" sarebbe improprio.


    Reference: http://www.cartedipagamento.com/autenticazione_carte_di_cred...
Dunia Cusin
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search