glänzen

Italian translation: distinguersi (per un pregio)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(mit einem Vorzug) glänzen
Italian translation:distinguersi (per un pregio)
Entered by: Regina Eichstaedter

14:33 Jul 10, 2007
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: glänzen
Mit einem Plus von 43,7% konnte X (nome di un titolo) glänzen.

Oggetto: commento alle evoluzioni dei titoli
Giovanna N.
Switzerland
distinguersi
Explanation:
brillare va bene, ma anche distinguersi
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Ho scelto questo suggerimento che meglio si adatta al contesto economico. Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5brillare
pincopallina
3 +2distinguersi
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brillare


Explanation:
anche in questo contesto


pincopallina
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iela
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Heike Steffens
10 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Morena Nannetti (X): ecco dal De Mauro: brillare, 2 v.intr. (avere) distinguersi per evidenti qualità: b. per intelligenza, b. per l’eleganza
11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Heide
43 mins

agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distinguersi


Explanation:
brillare va bene, ma anche distinguersi

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Ho scelto questo suggerimento che meglio si adatta al contesto economico. Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  RC Trad
3 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search