Stehnetz

Italian translation: rete fissa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stehnetz
Italian translation:rete fissa
Entered by: Monique Messina-Bieri

15:07 May 4, 2007
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
German term or phrase: Stehnetz
poco contesto:

Gefangen im Nordosst-Atlantik, FAO gebiet 27/VIIa mittels Schleppnetz/Stehnetz

non so cosa sia una zona FAO ne un Stehnetz.

Grazie
Monique Messina-Bieri
rete fissa
Explanation:
beim Fischfang kann man "schleppen", also Netze nachziehen oder mit fix montierten netzen arbeiten, die dann oben zugeklappt werden...
Selected response from:

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie di cuore esattamente la risposta che mi serviva :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rete fissa
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
4Def. zona FAO
Dragana Molnar M.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Def. zona FAO


Explanation:
Una zona FAO è la zona di cattura del pesce, la FAO è l'organizzazione delle Nazioni Unite per l'alimentazione e l'agricoltura (FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION) e stabilisce queste zone.

Per il "Stehnetz" non ti posso aiutare, non ho la pallida idea, mi dispiace...


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/
Dragana Molnar M.A.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rete fissa


Explanation:
beim Fischfang kann man "schleppen", also Netze nachziehen oder mit fix montierten netzen arbeiten, die dann oben zugeklappt werden...

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie di cuore esattamente la risposta che mi serviva :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search