leibliches Wohl

Italian translation: provvederà a soddisfare il palato...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leibliches Wohl
Italian translation:provvederà a soddisfare il palato...
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

14:49 Apr 28, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: leibliches Wohl
Speisekarte.
Der Chef de Hauses selbst sorgt für das < leibliche Wohl> seiner Gäste.

Danke für eine treffende Übersetzung!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
provvederà a soddisfare il palato...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4provvederà a soddisfare il palato...
Maurizio Foroni
3 +4vizia i suoi ospiti
Alba Suleiman
5 +1benessere fisico
annaba
5 +1benessere
Arturo Mannino
4 +2benessere / piacere fisico
Franz 65


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benessere / piacere fisico


Explanation:
essen bringt libliches wohl !!!!

Franz 65
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Gisella Germani Mazzi: più piacere che benessere, secondo me! :o)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benessere


Explanation:
Buchstäblich: benessere fisico. Ich bin jedoch der Meinung, das Adjektiv "fisico" wäre zu "physisch" in diesem Zusammenhang.

Gruss,

arturo

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benessere fisico


Explanation:
però anche benessere da solo sta bene, a mio parere!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-28 14:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OVVERO:
Il capocuoco / lo chef provvede personalmente al benessere dei suoi ospiti

annaba
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
1 min
  -> grazie :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vizia i suoi ospiti


Explanation:
Si tratta di offrire agli ospiti manicaretti e si riferisce quindi soprattutto al palato e non al benessere fisico generale.

Alba Suleiman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: denk ich auch
20 mins

agree  Gisella Germani Mazzi: sì, è vero
59 mins

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: perfetto!
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
1 day 7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provvederà a soddisfare il palato...


Explanation:
-

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Frey: das gefällt mir :-)
31 mins

agree  Gisella Germani Mazzi: sì, pure a me! :o)
37 mins

agree  martini
2 hrs

agree  hph
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search