fm

Italian translation: Metro cubo (di legname)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fm
Italian translation:Metro cubo (di legname)
Entered by: Claudia Mattaliano

16:09 Dec 15, 2004
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: fm
Industria del legno, senza ulteriore contesto:

- Einschnittleistung: 30.000 fm pro Jahr

Qualcuno sa cosa vuol dire "fm"?

Grazie!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
Metro cubo (di legname)
Explanation:
Fest·me·ter m e n (-s,-) stero m, metro m cubo (di legname)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-15 16:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E\' corretta la precisazione di Christel, ma in Italia il legname va a metri cubi.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Selected response from:

Sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Metro cubo (di legname)
Sabina moscatelli
5 +1metro stero
Gabriele Gileno Infeld


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metro stero


Explanation:
Holz wird in Festmeter verkauft, daher metro stero

Gruesse
Gabriele

Gabriele Gileno Infeld
Austria
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Metro cubo (di legname)


Explanation:
Fest·me·ter m e n (-s,-) stero m, metro m cubo (di legname)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-15 16:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E\' corretta la precisazione di Christel, ma in Italia il legname va a metri cubi.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

Sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel
21 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
1 hr

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
18 hrs

agree  Mariella Bonelli
2639 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search