sturmsicher

Italian translation: in caso di intemperie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sturmsich
Italian translation:in caso di intemperie
Entered by: Valeria Francesconi

10:25 Apr 17, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: sturmsicher
Ante ribalte

Kippstellung
In Kippstellung bietet sich eine
wirksame Lüftung:
Die Scheren halten den Flügel
**sturmsicher** offen. Er ist gegen
Aufschieben gesichert.

Grazie v.
Valeria Francesconi
anche in caso di intemperie
Explanation:
Nel contesto metterei così
ciao
Selected response from:

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille Daniela e Birgit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4anche in caso di intemperie
Daniela Tosi
4 +1resistente alle tempeste
Birgit Schrader


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistente alle tempeste


Explanation:
le ante aperte resistono a eventuali tempeste (o venti forti/ raffiche di vento).
Dipende come metti la frase anche "resistente alle tempeste/ a raffiche di vento/ al vento"

Birgit Schrader
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli: ok forti raffiche di vento
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anche in caso di intemperie


Explanation:
Nel contesto metterei così
ciao

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Grazie mille Daniela e Birgit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisella Germani Mazzi
11 mins

agree  Stendhal
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Bellelli
19 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
1 day 35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search