schnick-schnack

Italian translation: cianfrusaglie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schnick-schnack
Italian translation:cianfrusaglie
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

09:34 Oct 2, 2013
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: schnick-schnack
that is my little ‘schnick-schnack’ area where I collect the little things I love, that would go upon the mantle piece if there was one in loft… it is a mix of art works, objèt trouvée and simply things’.

I'm sorry but this text is a mix of German and English...what that could mean?

Thanks
Serena Tutino
Italy
cianfrusaglie
Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità :)
Selected response from:

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bric-à-brac
Carlo Balma Mion
4 +2cianfrusaglie
Giulia D'Ascanio
4 +1chincaglieria
Francesco Pilloni
4cose superflue
Kerstin Mädler
3fronzoli
Katia De Gennar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chincaglieria


Explanation:
.

Francesco Pilloni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Mädler
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cose superflue


Explanation:
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Schnickschnack

si tratta di cose che in genere sono superflue ma sono di decorazione o di ricordo (in questo caso probabilmente)

Kerstin Mädler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bric-à-brac


Explanation:
Se non è assolutamente obbligatorio tradurre con un termine italiano (che potrebbe appunto essere chincaglieria), io tradurrei con bric-à-brac, che oltre a rendere il suono del termine originale rende esattamente l'idea del tipo di oggetti descritti

Carlo


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bric-%C3%A0-brac
Carlo Balma Mion
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
59 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche :-)
2 days 1 hr
  -> grazie anche a te!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cianfrusaglie


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità :)

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75: mi piace!
4 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche a me :-)
2 days 1 hr
  -> grazie, cara :)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fronzoli


Explanation:
altra possibilità

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search