International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

anströmen

Italian translation: percorsa/lambita dal flusso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anströmen
Italian translation:percorsa/lambita dal flusso
Entered by: laraf

09:56 Apr 4, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: anströmen
si tratta di un filtro inserito nel ferro da stiro a vapore per la decalcificazione dell'acqua.
"Zum DurchstrÖmen steht dem Leitungswasser der gesamte Durchtrittsquerschnitt im Ring zur Verfuegung, wobei dieser Querschnitt auch auf der Einlassseite des Filters ANGESTRÖMT wird"

grazie grazie!
laraf
percorsa/lambita dal flusso
Explanation:
normalmente si tradurrebbe 'attaccare', nel senso del presentarsi di un flusso di aria o liquido su un profilo, o all'inizio di una condotta. in questo caso dal momento che si riferisce ad una sezione credo sia meglio percorrere. lambire, nel caso in cui la sezione non fosse attraversata dall'acqua. ciao
Selected response from:

A_Nespoli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per mille per il prezioso aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2percorsa/lambita dal flusso
A_Nespoli
4v.s.
Anna Lisa Senia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anströmen
percorsa/lambita dal flusso


Explanation:
normalmente si tradurrebbe 'attaccare', nel senso del presentarsi di un flusso di aria o liquido su un profilo, o all'inizio di una condotta. in questo caso dal momento che si riferisce ad una sezione credo sia meglio percorrere. lambire, nel caso in cui la sezione non fosse attraversata dall'acqua. ciao

A_Nespoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie per mille per il prezioso aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Mazzola: percorsa, mi sembra corretto
1 hr

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: vielen Dank für die Hilfe, ich konnte dieses Wort nirgends finden!!!. Grüsse aus Argentinien, Mariana
1867 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anströmen
v.s.


Explanation:
avrei due proposte
1) tale sezione viene percorsa anche dal lato ingresso filtro
2) si accede a tale sezione anche sul/dal lato ingresso filtro

ciao

Anna Lisa Senia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search