minus zero zero

Italian translation: meno di zero / zero meno meno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:minus zero zero
Italian translation:meno di zero / zero meno meno
Entered by: martini

15:08 Oct 16, 2019
German to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: minus zero zero
https://www.bluewin.ch/de/leben/lifestyle/ezgi-cinar-ich-sag...

Ihre Kleidergrösse?
Minus zero zero.
Federica Carrus
meno di zero / zero meno meno
Explanation:
forse dice due voolte zero perchè le taglie sono composte da 2 numeri

ma anche zero meno meno
rende l'idea, anche se ricorda maggiormente un voto
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
preferisco questa soluzione.. con XXS si perde completamente l'"ironia"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3XXS
Claudiarome
3meno di zero / zero meno meno
martini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meno di zero / zero meno meno


Explanation:
forse dice due voolte zero perchè le taglie sono composte da 2 numeri

ma anche zero meno meno
rende l'idea, anche se ricorda maggiormente un voto

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
preferisco questa soluzione.. con XXS si perde completamente l'"ironia"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
XXS


Explanation:
La taglia 00 corrisponde alla 34 italiana e il meno presuppone una taglia addirittura inferiore. Lo tradurrei semplicemente con XXS: rende meglio l'idea.

https://pages.ebay.com/sell/sizechart.html

https://lookonline.com/evening-hours/the-social-graces-chiu-...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2019-10-16 19:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.newsweek.com/fashion-designers-introduce-less-ze...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2019-10-16 20:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mango.com/guiaTallas/index.php?pais=400&idioma=U...


Claudiarome
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cora Annoni
11 hrs

agree  Roberta Broccoletti
13 hrs

agree  Daniela Tosi
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search