die grosse weite Welt

Italian translation: il vasto mondo / il mondo là fuori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die grosse weite Welt
Italian translation:il vasto mondo / il mondo là fuori
Entered by: martini

16:38 Oct 16, 2019
German to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: die grosse weite Welt
https://www.bluewin.ch/de/leben/lifestyle/ezgi-cinar-ich-sag...

Wann waren Sie zuletzt eingeschüchtert gewesen von der grossen, weiten Welt?
Nie.
Federica Carrus
il vasto mondo / il mondo là fuori
Explanation:
qui trovi varie traduzioni
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/tedesco-italiano/der ...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2il vasto mondo / il mondo là fuori
martini
3il mondo intero
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Tiziana Pescatori


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il vasto mondo / il mondo là fuori


Explanation:
qui trovi varie traduzioni
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/tedesco-italiano/der ...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Broccoletti: Riferimento al Faust di Goethe...?
2 mins

agree  Elisa Farina
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il mondo intero


Explanation:
può voler dire (tutto) il mondo la fuori
ma anche il mondo intero
dipende dal contesto.

Tiziana Pescatori
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search