Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

a.d.

Italian translation: ex oppure già

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:a.d.(ausser Dienst)
Italian translation:ex oppure già
Entered by: wolfgang55

19:39 May 29, 2006
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / presentazione azienda di bandiere
German term or phrase: a.d.
Si tratta di una firma posta al termine di una presentazione di una ditta di bandiere, in cui il ministro sprona (dal lato di vista del business-merketing)all'ampliamento dell'azienda verso il mondo...

Hans-Dietrich Genscher
Bundesaußenminister a.D.

So che si tratta del ministro federale degli affari esteri ma la sigla proprio non la trovo!! Grazie!!
Daniela Boito
ex - , oppure già -
Explanation:
exministro o già ministro
Selected response from:

wolfgang55
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3außer Dienst
Heike Steffens
4in congedo
Duilio Pintagro
3 +1ex - , oppure già -
wolfgang55


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
außer Dienst


Explanation:
fuori servizio?
Ciao e buona serata

Heike Steffens
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Simeone-Beelitz: sicuro!!!!
5 mins
  -> danke

agree  Christel Zipfel: "ex" in diesem Fall
21 mins
  -> vielmals an

agree  langnet: forse "Ex" in italiano?
1 hr
  -> alle!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex - , oppure già -


Explanation:
exministro o già ministro

wolfgang55
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Burgon: perfetto!
21 days

1765 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in congedo


Explanation:
direi...

specifica che non svolge piu' quell'incarico, professione, etc...

dal dizionario "De Mauro"...

anche se ormai e' tardi

Duilio Pintagro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search