entkirchlichen

Italian translation: laicizzare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entkirchlichen
Italian translation:laicizzare
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

09:08 Oct 26, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
History / Nationalsozialismus
German term or phrase: entkirchlichen
Den nationalsozialistischen Machthabern ging es darum, die Kirche zu entpoliti-sieren und das öffentliche Leben zu entkirchlichen.

Danke vielmals.
Gabriele
Gabriele Gileno Infeld
Austria
laicizzare
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Danke vielmals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6laicizzare
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 +1stato laico
Valeria Francesconi
4secolarizzare
Ivan Nekic
3profanare
highland


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stato laico


Explanation:
quelle che mi è venuto in mente leggendo, probabilmente ci sono soluzioni migliori
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-26 09:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avere / creare uno stato laico

Valeria Francesconi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tell IT Translations Helene Salzmann
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
laicizzare


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Danke vielmals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tell IT Translations Helene Salzmann
1 min

agree  Stefano Asperti: "laicizzare" mi piace molto
2 mins

agree  clodinski
27 mins

agree  italia: :)))
39 mins

agree  Stendhal
1 hr

agree  verbis
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profanare


Explanation:
un suggerimento

highland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secolarizzare


Explanation:
http://www.corriere.it/Rubriche/Scioglilingua/2005/1luglio.s...

”Secolarizzare” è verbo in uso dal secolo XVII e significa ridurre a competenza civile ciò che era sotto la giurisdizione ecclesiastica; e per estensione trasformare in laico ciò che era religioso.

Ivan Nekic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search