Feldherrengenie

Italian translation: genialità strategica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feldherrengenie
Italian translation:genialità strategica
Entered by: laraf

10:15 Mar 30, 2006
German to Italian translations [PRO]
History
German term or phrase: Feldherrengenie
..sempre la guerra di Lipsia (Napoleone)
"An diesem ersten Tag der Leipziger Schlacht greifen die Verbündeten Napoleon gleich-zeitig im Norden, Süden und Westen an - sie wollen Napoleons Kräfte an allen Fronten binden und so verhindern, dass er sein *Feldherrengenie* ausspielen und selbst die Initia-tive ergreifen kann
grazie mille!
laraf
genialità strategica
Explanation:
Wahrig:
Feldherr: Heerführer; Stratege

Duden: generale, condottiero, stratega, comandante

potrebbe essere anche genialità di condottiero, ma a mio parere appesantisce la frase, genialità strategica mi sembra la soluzione più pulita, poi è ovvio che si tratta di strategia di guerra
Selected response from:

Emanuela Pighini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2genialità strategica
Emanuela Pighini
4genio dei suoi generali
Gian
4genialità in fatto di strategia di battaglia
Alessandra Carboni Riehn


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genialità in fatto di strategia di battaglia


Explanation:
ciao

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genialità strategica


Explanation:
Wahrig:
Feldherr: Heerführer; Stratege

Duden: generale, condottiero, stratega, comandante

potrebbe essere anche genialità di condottiero, ma a mio parere appesantisce la frase, genialità strategica mi sembra la soluzione più pulita, poi è ovvio che si tratta di strategia di guerra

Emanuela Pighini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Gileno Infeld
3 hrs

agree  SonjaR: ode auch: "il suo genio strategico"
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genio dei suoi generali


Explanation:
Feldherren = generale

Genie = genio

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search