altösterreichisch

Italian translation: (sotto la remota) sovranità austriaca/asburgica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:altösterreichisch
Italian translation:(sotto la remota) sovranità austriaca/asburgica
Entered by: Francesca Baroni

09:38 Jul 7, 2012
German to Italian translations [PRO]
History
German term or phrase: altösterreichisch
"Die Liebe führte ihn nach Triest, das damals noch fest in altösterreichscher Hand war."
Francesca Baroni
(sotto la remota) sovranità austriaca/asburgica
Explanation:
un'altrenativa se non si vuol perdere quel ... 'alt'
Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in mano austroungarica
Chiara-Firenze
4(sotto la remota) sovranità austriaca/asburgica
Francesca Bruno
3vecchio impero austriaco
Mari Lena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vecchio impero austriaco


Explanation:
Faceva parte dell'impero austriaco

Mari Lena
Native speaker of: Italian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in mano austroungarica


Explanation:
Trieste era saldamente in mano austroungarica, dell'Impero austro-ungarico, dell'Impero asburgico o degli Asburgo.
Comunque, mi sarebbe piaciuto avere più contesto...

Chiara-Firenze
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anusca Mantovani: era ... ancora ...
21 hrs
  -> ciao anusca, grazie!

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sotto la remota) sovranità austriaca/asburgica


Explanation:
un'altrenativa se non si vuol perdere quel ... 'alt'

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search