Schwyzer Soldaten

Italian translation: soldati svittesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwyzer Soldaten
Italian translation:soldati svittesi
Entered by: Sara Bigini

21:14 Nov 23, 2015
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Schwyzer Soldaten
Ho un pò di dubbi sulla traduzione di "Schwyzer Soldaten" nel seguente testo in cui si descrive una scultura realizzata dallo scultore svizzero Josef Bisa:

Bisa stelle einen an den Befestigungswerken bei Dietikon arbeitenden Schwyzer Wehrmann im Hirtenhemd und mit dem Stemmeisen in der Hand dar.
Der Titel widerspiegelt wohl die Einstellung der Schwyzer Soldaten.

"Schwyzer Soldaten" è anche una marcia militare. Ma in questo contesto di cosa di parla?

Grazie
Sara
Sara Bigini
United Kingdom
I soldati svittesi
Explanation:
Questo è il nome degli abitanti di Svitto (Kanton Schwyz)
Selected response from:

Alessio Di Rubbo
Austria
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I soldati svittesi
Alessio Di Rubbo
4Soldati di Svitto
Silvia Bernini
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soldati di Svitto


Explanation:
Cit. "La situazione economica della popolazione di Svitto non è sempre stata brillante. Dal XVI secolo in poi, dovettero dedicarsi all’attività militare in eserciti stranieri. Essi mostratono di essere validi soldati, e talvolta fecero fortuna, ritornarono in patria, dove costruirono belle case, alcune delle quali esistono ancora oggi."


    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canton_Svitto
    Reference: http://www.myswitzerland.com/it/svitto.html
Silvia Bernini
Germany
Native speaker of: Italian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I soldati svittesi


Explanation:
Questo è il nome degli abitanti di Svitto (Kanton Schwyz)

Example sentence(s):
  • Gli svittesi hanno deciso di alzarsi le tasse

    Reference: http://www.cdt.ch/svizzera/politica/120995/gli-svittesi-hann...
Alessio Di Rubbo
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference

Reference information:
soldati dello kanton Schwyz - http://www.bing.com/search?q=aus dem Kanton Schwyz&go=Submet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-11-24 13:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einstellung literally means "setting" or "installation" as well as a person's "attitude" in German. Related to Einstellung is what is referred to as an Aufgabe (literally, "task" in German). The Aufgabe is the situation which could potentially invoke the Einstellung effect. It is a task which creates a tendency to execute a previously applicable behavior. In the Luchins and Luchins experiment a water jar problem served as the aufgabe, or task.

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: quindi si parla semplicemente di soldati del canton Svitto?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search