Westverschiebung Polens

Italian translation: spostamento dei confini polacchi verso ovest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Westverschiebung Polens
Italian translation:spostamento dei confini polacchi verso ovest
Entered by: Stefano77

06:41 Apr 11, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Westverschiebung Polens
"Auch bei der Verlegung von Grenzen im großen Maßstab, wie etwa bei der vorgesehenen Westverschiebung Polens, wurden diese Bevölkerungstransfers gleich mitgedacht, nur um Minderheiten künftig zu vermeiden."
Stefano77
spostamento della (linea di) frontiera della Polonia veso Ovest/Occidente
Explanation:
ein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spostamento della (linea di) frontiera della Polonia veso Ovest/Occidente
Sigrid Pichler
3espansione verso/a ovest della Polonia
Lorenzo Lilli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spostamento della (linea di) frontiera della Polonia veso Ovest/Occidente


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Frey: "spostamento verso occidente" (dei confini polacchi)
48 mins

agree  smarinella: con Martina
5 hrs

agree  valde: con Martina
1 day 6 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espansione verso/a ovest della Polonia


Explanation:
Solo un'alternativa, in fondo è un modo diverso per dire la stessa cosa.

Lorenzo Lilli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search