International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

verlängerte Arm des Gesetzes

Italian translation: il lungo braccio della legge

14:04 Nov 18, 2013
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: verlängerte Arm des Gesetzes
die Mitarbeitenden der Leistungsabteilung sind sozusagen der verlängerte Arm des Gesetzes und damit beauftragt, von Amtes wegen Abklärungen vorzunehmen

Si parla dell'UVG (LAINF) in Svizzera. Il braccio prolungato della legge mi sa troppo di traduzione. Qualche altra proposta?
Daniela Vogliotti
Italian translation:il lungo braccio della legge
Explanation:
Io direi semplicemente così.... mi sembra fosse anche il titolo di un film...
Buon lavoro.
Marina
Selected response from:

Marina Murrau
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4il lungo braccio della legge
Marina Murrau
3il braccio lungo della legge
Margherita Ferrero


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il lungo braccio della legge


Explanation:
Io direi semplicemente così.... mi sembra fosse anche il titolo di un film...
Buon lavoro.
Marina

Marina Murrau
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sì, magari fra virgolette - p.s. quello del film era "violento", come braccio... ;-)
6 mins
  -> Brava, è vero, molto violento!!!!!

agree  Elena Zanetti
27 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  SYLVY75
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Danila Moro: è un modo di dire che si usa....
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il braccio lungo della legge


Explanation:
come ritmo preferisco così

Margherita Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search