bidders selected from a shortlist

Italian translation: offerenti selezionati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bidders selected from a shortlist
Italian translation:offerenti selezionati
Entered by: Mario Altare

17:24 Feb 27, 2018
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lavori edili
German term or phrase: bidders selected from a shortlist
In the Letter of findings DG AGRI noted that the total estimated value of the works procured in this project was set at € 1 358 346.32, for which an open tender procedure would have been required as per Article 122 D.Lgs 163/06, since the value exceeds € 1 000 000 EUR. However, the tender was split into 6 different lots (each lot is a separate procedure), as decided by the Contracting Authority (CA), all of which were for repair works on roads and infrastructure in the area of the Comune of XXX.
Each lot was then awarded based on a negotiated procedure without publication (with invitation of ** bidders selected from a shortlist **).
DG AGRI noted that in the tender documentation it has not seen any technical expertise to support splitting of the procurement into 6 lots as done by the Contracting authority.
Mario Altare
offerenti selezionati
Explanation:
'shortlist' include già in sè il termine 'selezione', quindi personalmete sceglierei di evitare ridondanze. Altrimenti puoi tradurre 'shortlist' come lista ristretta, ma non suona benissimo.
Selected response from:

Ambra Cavallaro
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Elisabetta) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1offerenti selezionati
Ambra Cavallaro
4determinati offerenti tra i preselezionati
Daniel Frisano
4Offerenti inseriti in un elenco ristretto
eliper


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offerenti selezionati


Explanation:
'shortlist' include già in sè il termine 'selezione', quindi personalmete sceglierei di evitare ridondanze. Altrimenti puoi tradurre 'shortlist' come lista ristretta, ma non suona benissimo.

Ambra Cavallaro
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Elisabetta) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rittosh
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offerenti inseriti in un elenco ristretto


Explanation:
Questo profilo e' di estremo rilievo nel caso di procedure che prevedono la negoziazione con gli offerenti inseriti in un *** elenco ristretto***.
https://books.google.ch/books?id=ETNbkPknP4gC&pg=PA428&lpg=P...

Nel caso di gara ristretta, lo Stato o gli Stati ACP interessati, d'accordo con il capo delegazione, compilano un*** elenco ristretto ***degli eventuali offerenti, se del caso in seguito a una procedura di preselezione con pubblicazione del bando.
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-tedesco/elenc...




eliper
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determinati offerenti tra i preselezionati


Explanation:
Ecco un'altra proposta, con shortlist = preselezione e selected = determinati.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search