International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Gemütsschwere

Italian translation: melanconia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gemütsschwere
Italian translation:melanconia
Entered by: smarinella

16:32 Apr 18, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: Gemütsschwere
si parla dell'atmosfera che si respira nell'Hudsn Valley:

die europäische *Gemütsschwere* einerseits, die der träge von Kanada.....dahin rollende Strom zusammen mit den immer weichen Licht über den dichten dunstigen Wäldern an seinen Ufer erzeugt, und jene amerikanische Wildheit, die sich das Tal bewahrt hat.

il concetto è chiaro, ma come lo rendereste in italiano?
smarinella
Italy
melanconia
Explanation:
Boh, se volessi strizzare l'occhio a Kundera, potresti mettere "pesantezza dell'essere", ma credo che in questo contesto non vada...
Selected response from:

Gisella Germani Mazzi
Switzerland
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4melanconia
Gisella Germani Mazzi
3(il profumo del)la triste/della stanca anima europea
verbis
3pesantezza della malinconia
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gemütsschwere
pesantezza della malinconia


Explanation:
non so, forse un po' troppo forte?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gemütsschwere
melanconia


Explanation:
Boh, se volessi strizzare l'occhio a Kundera, potresti mettere "pesantezza dell'essere", ma credo che in questo contesto non vada...

Gisella Germani Mazzi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Simeone-Beelitz: agree
19 mins
  -> danke! :o)

agree  Stefano Asperti
1 hr
  -> grazie! :o)

agree  Felice Liserre: si, la malinconia pesa abbastanza da sola, a volte.
15 hrs
  -> ne so qualcosa...

agree  annaba
17 hrs
  -> grazie! :o)

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gemütsschwere
(il profumo del)la triste/della stanca anima europea


Explanation:
visto che si respira una certa atmosfera perché non azzardare "profumo"? :)))))

ciaoni e buon lavoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-20 10:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: ho ovviamente girato il tutto e reso \"Schwere\" con un aggettivo:)))))))

troppo libera?

ariciciaoni

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search