markante Klacklaute

Italian translation: schiocchi sonori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:markante Klacklaute
Italian translation:schiocchi sonori
Entered by: hausencla

20:27 Oct 18, 2009
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics / descrizione di suoni di una lingua
German term or phrase: markante Klacklaute
Eine weitere Gruppe würde ich den Tubus zuordnen. Diese waren ebenfalls hoch gewachsen, hatten eine noch dunklere Hautfarbe sowie die ***markanten Klacklaute*** in ihrer Sprache.

Si tratta di persone incontrate durante un viaggio tra l'Egitto, il Sudan e la Libia.
Grazie!!!
hausencla
Italy
lo schiocco marcato/deciso/sonoro
Explanation:
in fonetica si parla di schiocco
Selected response from:

Sabina Moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte ;)
buona serata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lo schiocco marcato/deciso/sonoro
Sabina Moscatelli
3suono 'click'
Zerlina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lo schiocco marcato/deciso/sonoro


Explanation:
in fonetica si parla di schiocco

Sabina Moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte ;)
buona serata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrayvonne: marcato o anche lo schiocco caratteristico
11 hrs

agree  Laura Dal Carlo: bello
11 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: trovo che "schiocchi sonori" calzi bene
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suono 'click'


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lingue_khoisan
ci sono molte voci sui suoni 'clic' o 'click' in varie lingue;
mi ha ricordato la 'clicksong' di Miriam Makeba, dove riguarda la lingua Xosa.
Ma sicuramente ha ragione Sabina,

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search