wie gewachsen

Italian translation: intero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie gewachsen
Italian translation:intero
Entered by: Laura Dal Carlo

11:58 Apr 26, 2011
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: wie gewachsen
nella descrizione delle parti del maialino
Spanferkel Schulter wie gewachsen tiefgekühlt

grazie!
laraf
intera
Explanation:
credo a questo punto che significhi "spalla intera"
Selected response from:

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intera
Laura Dal Carlo
4come se adulto
Giovanni Pizzati
4come cresciuto
Christof Hoss
Summary of reference entries provided
sto ancora cercando l'italiano ma...
Laura Dal Carlo

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come cresciuto


Explanation:
spalla del maialino da latte come cresciuto congelato/surgelato

Christof Hoss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intera


Explanation:
credo a questo punto che significhi "spalla intera"

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: yes. Wie gewachsen heißt, dass das Stück grob zerlegt ist und Knochen, Haut und Fettschicht enthält. Meistens sind es Teile aus Brust und Nacken. Auch Koteletts sind 'wie gewachsen' http://www.gutefrage.net/frage/was-ist-der-unterschied-zwisc...
3 mins
  -> grrrazie Danila!

agree  Joan Hass
2 hrs
  -> grazie molte!

agree  martini
20 hrs
  -> grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come se adulto


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: sto ancora cercando l'italiano ma...

Reference information:
Fleisch wie gewachsen, heißt "mit der Faser geschnitten" anderes wird gegen die Faser geschnitten, z.b. bei Lende kann man es gut sehen. Willst du die ganze Lende, dann ist sie wie gewachsen. Schneidet der Metzger die Lende in Scheiben, dann ist es gegen die Faser.

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search