Einscheibensicherheitsglas (ESG)

Italian translation: cristallo/vetro di sicurezza monolastra (ESG)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einscheibensicherheitsglas (ESG)
Italian translation:cristallo/vetro di sicurezza monolastra (ESG)

11:06 Dec 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-18 19:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to Italian translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Einscheibensicherheitsglas (ESG)
Ho trovatoi come corrispondenza in italiano "vetro temprato" è giusto?grazie
d.quarenghi (X)
Italy
cristallo/vetro di sicurezza monolastra (ESG)
Explanation:
sì, si tratta di un vetro temprato

vari riscontri in internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2010-12-15 11:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche : http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Einscheiben-Sicherheitsglas
Selected response from:

Annalisa Murara
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5singolo vetro infrangibile (ESG)
Christof Hoss
4 +1cristallo/vetro di sicurezza monolastra (ESG)
Annalisa Murara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cristallo/vetro di sicurezza monolastra (ESG)


Explanation:
sì, si tratta di un vetro temprato

vari riscontri in internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2010-12-15 11:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche : http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Einscheiben-Sicherheitsglas

Annalisa Murara
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Manfreda
1 day 28 mins
  -> grazie Paola

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
singolo vetro infrangibile (ESG)


Explanation:
singolo vetro infrangibile (ESG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-12-17 09:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Paola, "Sicherheitsglas" ist "vetro infrangibile". Ti incollo la relativa voce del dizionario De Mauro come riferimento: "vetro infrangibile" (loc.s.m.) (uso comune) = "quello trattato con tempere speciali che lo rendono particolarmente resistente agli urti e agli sbalzi di temperatura e con materiali plastici che in caso di rottura trattengono i frammenti impedendone la dispersione, sinonimi: vetro di sicurezza. Saluti, ciao!

Christof Hoss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paola Manfreda: non è questa la dizione corretta / ciao Christoph, non mi pare proprio
12 hrs
  -> der korrekte Ausdruck fuer Sicherheitsglas ist "vetro infrangibile".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search