International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Schleifringkohle

Italian translation: carboncini

20:26 Apr 28, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Maschinenbau
German term or phrase: Schleifringkohle
Ersatz der Schleifringkohlen bei den Wartungsarbeiten einer Bürsten-Entgratmaschine
Sonia Small
Italian translation:carboncini
Explanation:
E' una proposta. Una ditta per cui lavoro mi fa sempre tradurre così, mentre la parte Schleifring significa anelli (striscianti) di un collettore ad anelli o apparecchio simile.Potresti scrivere "carboncini degli anelli" però avere un'immagine non guasterebbe.
Spero ti possa essere d'aiuto. Nel link ci sono alcuni esempi.
Selected response from:

francybi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spazzole (in grafite)
langnet
3carboncini
francybi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carboncini


Explanation:
E' una proposta. Una ditta per cui lavoro mi fa sempre tradurre così, mentre la parte Schleifring significa anelli (striscianti) di un collettore ad anelli o apparecchio simile.Potresti scrivere "carboncini degli anelli" però avere un'immagine non guasterebbe.
Spero ti possa essere d'aiuto. Nel link ci sono alcuni esempi.


    Reference: http://www.casram.com/ita/cat6.html
francybi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spazzole (in grafite)


Explanation:
spazzole (in grafite) del (anello) collettore

Kohlen = auch Kohlebürsten. Elektrisch heißen die auf Italienisch eigentlich "spazzole" (cfr. anche i famosi "motor brushless" come si usa chiamarli in italiano = "schleifkohlenlose Elektromotoren" in tedesco).

langnet
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 327




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search