International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

MCC-Schaltschrank

Italian translation: MCC = Main Control Cabinet

09:21 Dec 2, 2016
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: MCC-Schaltschrank
"Die Elektroeinspeisung wird bauseitig an den gelieferten Vor-Ort-MCC Schaltschrank gelegt."

Ho difficoltà con l'acronimo MCC.
valde
Italy
Italian translation:MCC = Main Control Cabinet
Explanation:
MCC = Main Control Cabinet = Hauptschaltschrank (Standschrank)

LCC = Local Control Cabinet = Schaltschrank für andere größere Anlagenteile (Standschrank)

LCP = Local Control Panel = Schaltschrank für Handbedienung, oder bei Anlagenteilen, die einsehbar sein müssen bei Bedienung (Wandschrank)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2016-12-02 09:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho riportato anche le altre sigle nell'eventualità che si presentino successivamente nel testo che stai traducendo ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2016-12-02 09:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente MCC in Italiano sta per "Quadro di controllo principale"
Selected response from:

Alessio Di Rubbo
Austria
Grading comment
Direi che sia proprio quello che cercavo. Grazie per l'aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MCC = Main Control Cabinet
Alessio Di Rubbo
4Quadro elettrico per motori
Stefania Allemano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quadro elettrico per motori


Explanation:
MCC = Motor control center
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motor_control_center
vedi anche qui http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/electronics_elec...

Stefania Allemano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MCC = Main Control Cabinet


Explanation:
MCC = Main Control Cabinet = Hauptschaltschrank (Standschrank)

LCC = Local Control Cabinet = Schaltschrank für andere größere Anlagenteile (Standschrank)

LCP = Local Control Panel = Schaltschrank für Handbedienung, oder bei Anlagenteilen, die einsehbar sein müssen bei Bedienung (Wandschrank)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2016-12-02 09:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho riportato anche le altre sigle nell'eventualità che si presentino successivamente nel testo che stai traducendo ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2016-12-02 09:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente MCC in Italiano sta per "Quadro di controllo principale"


    Reference: http://forum.cad.de/foren/ubb/Forum467/HTML/007363.shtml
Alessio Di Rubbo
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Direi che sia proprio quello che cercavo. Grazie per l'aiuto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search