International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Bügelhalterungen

Italian translation: supporti a staffa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bügelhalterungen
Italian translation:supporti a staffa
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

15:33 Dec 19, 2016
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Bügelhalterungen
Wesentlich besser geeignet sind Abstellanlagen die Vorderradhalterungen mit Bügelhalterungen kombinieren
sabina moscatelli
Italy
supporti a staffa
Explanation:
Io tradurrei letteralmente
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Pozzi
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1supporti a staffa
Maria Teresa Pozzi
4staffe a ponticello
martini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staffe a ponticello


Explanation:
non so se si tratti di questo, ma qui è tradotto così

staffe a ponticello

http://www.ersatzteile-vespa.com/ersatzteile-und-zubehor/cla...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1018

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporti a staffa


Explanation:
Io tradurrei letteralmente

Maria Teresa Pozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Maria P: a quanto pare il tema sono le bici - allora dovrebbe essere una rastrelliera portabici, quindi ci sta la tua risposta secondo me. Evtlmente si potrebbe tralasciare "supporti" e parlare solo di staffa, visto che se ne parla già prima
2 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search