Halbbild

Italian translation: semiquadro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halbbild
Italian translation:semiquadro
Entered by: Markus Perndl

10:08 Mar 23, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Halbbild
In dieser Einstellung wird nur ein Halbbild des Videosignals gespeichert. Das zweite Halbbild wird durch Verdoppeln der Zeilen errechnet und ersetzt
somit das fehlende Halbbild.
Gloria Nobili
Italy
semiquadro
Explanation:
in diesem Kontext würde ich auf jeden Fall "semiquadro" sagen
Selected response from:

Markus Perndl
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5semiquadro
Markus Perndl
4quadro/semiimmagine
Italian Linguist
2mezza immagine/mezza figura
elena prelec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mezza immagine/mezza figura


Explanation:
potrebbe darsi di una mezza immagine/figura

elena prelec
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadro/semiimmagine


Explanation:
quadro/semiimmagine


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Italian Linguist
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semiquadro


Explanation:
in diesem Kontext würde ich auf jeden Fall "semiquadro" sagen

Markus Perndl
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search