Wochenbettpflege

Italian translation: assistenza postparto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wochenbettpflege
Italian translation:assistenza postparto
Entered by: Teresa Bellelli

17:23 Apr 13, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Wochenbettpflege
Die Wochenbettpflege der muslimischen Frau und die Pflege des Neugeborenen: Eine Hilfe zum besseren Verständnis muslimischer Patientinnen, ihrer Gewohnheiten und Besonderheiten.
elrubio
assistenza postparto
Explanation:
la mia proposta
Selected response from:

Teresa Bellelli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi sotto
Francesca Baroni
4assistenza postparto
Teresa Bellelli
4assistenza nel puerperio
Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistenza nel puerperio


Explanation:
cioè le 6-8 settimane dopo il parto.

Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistenza postparto


Explanation:
la mia proposta

Teresa Bellelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
se può aiutare, qui in Austria si parla di ***Wochenbettstation***, che sarebbe il reparto di maternità nella quale trascorre la settimana seguente al parto (sono davvero 5 o 6 giorni, non 2 o 3 come in Italia, da qui il nome)...secondo me la traduzione dovrebbe essere più specifica...tipo cure da intraprendere nella*settimana* post-parto

Francesca Baroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search