Diadochokinese

Italian translation: Diadococinesia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diadochokinese
Italian translation:Diadococinesia
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

17:47 Jan 26, 2003
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Diadochokinese
Ergotherapeutischer Bericht

...
Feinmotorik: Diadochkinese und Finger-Daumen-Opposition sind unsauber. Es treten Spiegelbewegungen auf. Die linke Hand ist die dominante Hand. ...
Ellen26
Diadococinesia
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capacità di fare movimenti antagonisti, come la pronazione e la supinazione delle mani in rapida successione. [gr diadokos successivo, kinesis movimento]
Taber, Dizionario enciclopedico di scienze mediche
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Diadococinesia
Gilberto Lacchia
4diadococinesi
Antonella Andreella (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Diadococinesia


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capacità di fare movimenti antagonisti, come la pronazione e la supinazione delle mani in rapida successione. [gr diadokos successivo, kinesis movimento]
Taber, Dizionario enciclopedico di scienze mediche

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1683
Grading comment
Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
4 mins

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
10 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella (X)
10 mins

agree  smarinella
2 hrs

agree  paola sandrini
4 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diadococinesi


Explanation:
Taber McGraw Hill

diadochokinesia (di·ad·o·cho·ki·ne·sia) (di-ad²[schwa]-ko-k[ibreve]-ne¢zh[schwa]) [Gr. diadocha in succession + -kinesi- + -ia ] the function of arresting one motor impulse and substituting for it one that is diametrically opposite, to permit sequential alternating movements, as pronation and supination of the arm. Cf. adiadochokinesia and dysdiadochokinesia. Called also diadochocinesia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 23:56:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Laura2
Grazie per i complimenti, anche se non li capisco....

Taber McGraw Hill ancora....
cinesi (dal greco kinesis) = movimento
cinesia (kinesia, motion sickness) = malessere causato dallo spostamento, come il mal di mare o il mal d\'auto

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laura Di Santo: complimenti ad Antonella e Gilberto: -cinesia (chinesia; movimenti rapidi) è differente da -cinesi (= movimento): non so quale sia esatta, ma bisogna fare a ttenzione per tradurlo
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search