krieche auf allen Vieren an Land.

Italian translation: mi trascino a carponi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:krieche auf allen Vieren an Land.
Italian translation:mi trascino a carponi
Entered by: Patti01

15:17 Jul 21, 2007
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: krieche auf allen Vieren an Land.
Noch 400 Meter schätze ich bis zur Ausstiegsstelle, da halte ich es nicht mehr aus und krieche auf allen Vieren an Land.
Giovanna N.
Switzerland
mi trascino a carponi
Explanation:
mi viene in mente questo
Selected response from:

Patti01
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mi trascino a carponi
Patti01
4striscio carponi
smarinella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mi trascino a carponi


Explanation:
mi viene in mente questo

Patti01
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Fisichella: Concordo, ma scriverei mi trascino carponi.
4 mins

agree  wolfgang55: oppure "a gattoni"
20 mins

agree  Giorgia Lo Cicero: io invece concordo con patti
1 hr

agree  Iela
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striscio carponi


Explanation:
a quattro zampe - non direi 'a gattoni' che è riservato ai bimbi di 8-10 mesi prima che riescano ad alzarsi in piedi

kriechen = andare strisciando, procedere strisciando

vado carponi va benissimo lo stesso

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search