Waffen im Anschlag

Italian translation: armi puntate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waffen im Anschlag
Italian translation:armi puntate
Entered by: hausencla

12:15 Oct 21, 2009
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / assalto armato
German term or phrase: Waffen im Anschlag
Es sprangen sofort bewaffnete Männer mit den ***Waffen im Anschlag*** auf beide Seiten des Fahrzeugs zu und rissen die Türen auf.

Grazie!!!
hausencla
Italy
armi puntate
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Questo mi piace ;) grazie a tutte!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2armi puntate
Zea_Mays
4 +1Armi pronte per l'uso
Alessandra Martelli (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Armi pronte per l'uso


Explanation:
Quello che in gergo si dice "fucili spianati" :)

Alessandra Martelli (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: perché non "armi spianate"? :-)
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armi puntate


Explanation:
...

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Questo mi piace ;) grazie a tutte!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
1 hr

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search