Tochterchor

Italian translation: cori femminili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tochterchor
Italian translation:cori femminili
Entered by: Cristina Feletto

14:26 Jul 31, 2007
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Tochterchor
Die Männerchöre trafen sich zwischen 1843 und 1973 zu insgesamt 30 Festen mit jeweils etwa 10 000 Sängern. Der frühere Gemischtchorverband führte zwölf Verbandsfeste durch, der Verband der Frauen- und Töchterchöre organisierte zehn Singtreffen. Diese Anlässe hielten sich freilich in viel bescheidenerem Rahmen als jene der Männerchöre.
Cristina Feletto
United States
cori femminili
Explanation:
o : delle ragazze

per distinguerle dal Frauenchor - delle donne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-31 14:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da noi si dice soltanto: coro maschile e coro femminile senza distinguerli ulteriormente in base all'età - spesso ci sono bambini e bambine nei cori degli adulti...
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coro di giovani donne
Margherita Ferrero
4cori femminili
smarinella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cori femminili


Explanation:
o : delle ragazze

per distinguerle dal Frauenchor - delle donne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-31 14:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da noi si dice soltanto: coro maschile e coro femminile senza distinguerli ulteriormente in base all'età - spesso ci sono bambini e bambine nei cori degli adulti...

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coro di giovani donne


Explanation:
per distinguerlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-07-31 16:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:VG_ipL7wqP4J:www.dismec...


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:ZzUGG4C9Qy8J:archive.op...
    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:Yu60tDRBdzcJ:foliomusic...
Margherita Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search