raum stehen

Italian translation: lasciare in sospeso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Im Raum stehen lassen
Italian translation:lasciare in sospeso
Entered by: Viviana Andreutti

09:12 Apr 19, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: raum stehen
In un discorso su investimenti in Cina:

"Ich lasse die Zahl jetzt so im Raum stehen, denn wir erinnern uns, dass Sie, Herr Prof. XY vor einem Jahr an dieser Stelle ihre Beweggründe zum Verkauf dargelegt haben.

Come rendere in IT questa espressione?
GIA
Viviana
Viviana Andreutti
Germany
Non commenterò la cifra (le cifre) (in questa sede), ...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Per il mio contesto ho scelto questa soluzione, ma in generale opterei per la proposta di Teresa: lasciare in sospeso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Non commenterò la cifra (le cifre) (in questa sede), ...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1lasciare in sospeso
Teresa Bellelli
3per ora non voglio fare commenti su ...
hirselina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zahl im Raum stehen lassen
Non commenterò la cifra (le cifre) (in questa sede), ...


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Per il mio contesto ho scelto questa soluzione, ma in generale opterei per la proposta di Teresa: lasciare in sospeso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
2 mins

agree  PatriziaM.
18 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lasciare in sospeso


Explanation:
qundi "per il momento lascerei/lascio in sospeso". il senso dovrebbe essere questo

Teresa Bellelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: sì, anche: sorvolare su
4 hrs
  -> grazie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per ora non voglio fare commenti su ...


Explanation:
Una possibilità. La traduzione di "die Zahl" dipende dal contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 09:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'à l\'idea di: almeno per adesso

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search