Seitenschneider

Italian translation: pinza a cesoia, tronchese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenschneider
Italian translation:pinza a cesoia, tronchese
Entered by: Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI

13:33 Apr 21, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Tools
German term or phrase: Seitenschneider
**SEITENSCHNEIDER**
160 mm
Rutschfeste Griffflächen
Befanetta81
Italy
pinza a cesoia, tronchese
Explanation:
Brandstetter/Hoepli
Selected response from:

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pinza a cesoia, tronchese
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4cesoia per profili
Martina Frey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEITENSCHNEIDER
pinza a cesoia, tronchese


Explanation:
Brandstetter/Hoepli

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Simeone-Beelitz: agree
12 mins

neutral  Giuliana Buscaglione: non basta, ci vuole "a tagliente laterale", perché ci sono anche Schrägschneider e Vornschneider. Una cesoia non è un tronchese
16 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesoia per profili


Explanation:
aus Duden Oxford Bildwörterbuch

Martina Frey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search