Patenschaft (hier)

Italian translation: patrocinio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patenschaft (hier)
Italian translation:patrocinio
Entered by: Viviana Andreutti

08:41 Apr 22, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Patenschaft (hier)
Oggi sono a corto di idee:

"Das Segment XX hat für eine Hauptschule in YY eine Patenschaft übernommen."

GIA
Viviana
Viviana Andreutti
Germany
patrocinio
Explanation:
patrocinia una scuola
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
Danke Sigrid und frohes Schaffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2patrocinio
Sigrid Pichler
3Padrinato
Europeo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patrocinio


Explanation:
patrocinia una scuola

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Danke Sigrid und frohes Schaffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mori Donata: sotto l'egida (molto formale), ev., sponsorizzazione
1 hr

agree  Gisella Germani Mazzi
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Padrinato


Explanation:
in svizzera almeno si usa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-22 15:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: che è un termine svizzero l\'ho scritto sopra!


    Reference: http://www.coop.ch/patenschaft/contact/contact-it.html
Europeo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Simeone-Beelitz: agree
12 mins

disagree  Mori Donata: non è un termine usato in Italia
3 hrs
  -> non ancora, ma mi sto dando da fare...dammi ancora due anni di tempo e lo troviamo sullo Zingarelli ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search