International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Perlwachs

Italian translation: cera deperlante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Perlwachs
Italian translation:cera deperlante
Entered by: Brialex

15:41 Apr 24, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / prodotti pulizia auto
German term or phrase: Perlwachs
flüssiges Perlwachs für den Einsatz in Fahrzeugwaschanlagen, SB-Waschanlagen und Hochdruckgeräten.

Cera perlata?
Brialex
Italy
cera deperlante
Explanation:
L'ho trovato nel web.
Selected response from:

Alba Suleiman
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cera deperlante
Alba Suleiman
4cera perlata
ItalianLinguist
3perle di cera
Laura Di Santo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perle di cera


Explanation:
direi

http://www.yeti-dental.com/pages/it/products/2010.shtml
PERLWACHS KWF (pearl wax) Article No. 3009101, This product is used in automatic
car-washes as a chemical drying aid before fan drying. ...
www.chemiex2000.de/eng/d_produkte_autoreinigung.html

Laura Di Santo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 220

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cera perlata


Explanation:
per me l'opzione corretta è questa.


ItalianLinguist
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cera deperlante


Explanation:
L'ho trovato nel web.


    Reference: http://www.altur.it/italianoStatic/index.asp
Alba Suleiman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search