International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Halbrundbürste

Italian translation: spazzola rettangolare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halbrundbürste
Italian translation:spazzola rettangolare
Entered by: Befanetta81

09:04 Apr 27, 2005
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Halbrundbürste
Halbrundbürste

Come si chiama in italiano questo tipo di spazzola per capelli?
Befanetta81
Italy
spazzola rettangolare
Explanation:
Il termine "Halbrundbürste" viene usato soprattutto se si tratta di un arricciacapelli per distinguerla dalla Rundbürste. In italiano in questo caso si dice spazzola rettangolare.
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spazzole piatte
Alba Suleiman
4spazzola rettangolare
Sigrid Pichler
2spazzola semirotonda
smarinella


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Halbrundbürste
spazzola semirotonda


Explanation:
non so se abbia un nome specifico...

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 380

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Halbrundbürste
spazzola rettangolare


Explanation:
Il termine "Halbrundbürste" viene usato soprattutto se si tratta di un arricciacapelli per distinguerla dalla Rundbürste. In italiano in questo caso si dice spazzola rettangolare.

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Halbrundbürste
Spazzole piatte


Explanation:
Possono essere sia rettangolari che ovali. Ma ho trovato anche semplicemente spazzole.

Alba Suleiman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prawi: direi anch'io
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search