International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Kalkbinder

Italian translation: decalcificante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kalkbinder
Italian translation:decalcificante
Entered by: cecilia metta

19:27 Jul 27, 2007
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: Kalkbinder
Ciao a tutti,
potreste aiutarmi a tradurre questo termine?`purtroppo non posso fornire alcun contesto in quanto si tratta di una lista ricambi di una idropulitrice.
Il termine e` riportato nella lista cosi`:
"Kalkbinder, flüssig."
Grazie di cuore per ogni suggerimento!
leog
Germany
decalcificante
Explanation:
decalcificante fluido.....se metti la parola in immagini vedi la marca di un decalcificante...inserendo la marca trovi la funzione del prodottpo: decalcificante...ciao cecilia
Selected response from:

cecilia metta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decalcificante
cecilia metta
3Anticalcare
Morena Nannetti (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decalcificante


Explanation:
decalcificante fluido.....se metti la parola in immagini vedi la marca di un decalcificante...inserendo la marca trovi la funzione del prodottpo: decalcificante...ciao cecilia

cecilia metta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anticalcare


Explanation:
Si tratta di componenti, per lo più magnetici, che "legano" il calcale, evitando quindi che scorra nell'acqua. Vedi link


    Reference: http://www.vialattea.net/esperti/php/risposta.php?num=2967
Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search