International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Hochschrecken

Italian translation: svegliarsi di soprassalto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochschrecken
Italian translation:svegliarsi di soprassalto
Entered by: valentina bigiarini

15:39 Jan 10, 2004
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Hochschrecken
riferito ad un bambino

secondo voi è giusta la traduzione "agitarsi ?"
valentina bigiarini
Italy
svegliarsi di soprassalto
Explanation:
... se stava dormendo

Propongo questa in mancanza di contesto
Selected response from:

Christel Zipfel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(avere un) sussulto
schmurr
4 +2svegliarsi di soprassalto
Christel Zipfel
4(essere) terrorizzato
Laura Di Santo
4sobbalzare dallo spavento
smarinella
3si svegliava/risvegliava terrorizzata/agitatissima
verbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(essere) terrorizzato


Explanation:
direi, ma anche qui sono d'accordo con Maurizio: c'è + contesto?

Laura Di Santo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1526

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(avere un) sussulto


Explanation:
ad es. per un rumore improvviso

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Di Santo
5 mins
  -> grazie! come nei vecchi tempi...

agree  Christel Zipfel
10 mins
  -> grazie! come nei vecchi tempi...

agree  verbis: sussultare, bravo martinnnnnn;-))))))))))))beissssssssssssssssssssssssssss
1 hr

agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi: :-)
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
svegliarsi di soprassalto


Explanation:
... se stava dormendo

Propongo questa in mancanza di contesto

Christel Zipfel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Mattaliano
1 hr

agree  verbis: anche, ciaooooooooooooooooooo
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobbalzare dallo spavento


Explanation:
è un'altra possibilità. Certo, con il contesto si andrebbe più sul sicuro..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 17:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ora che ho letto la frase, penso che sobbalzare renda bene l\'idea. Anche i miei figli lo facevano spesso, da piccoli, destandosi all\'improvviso...

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3191

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si svegliava/risvegliava terrorizzata/agitatissima


Explanation:
a me pare si parli di una lei..........................



ciaoni e buon lavoro

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search