International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

kreidende

Italian translation: sfarinanti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kreidende
Italian translation:sfarinanti
Entered by: Walter Mazzola

07:48 Apr 1, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: kreidende
Leimfarben und kreidende Untergruende abwaschen
Mozart (X)
sfarinanti
Explanation:
superfici sfarinanti

Ciao

Walter
Selected response from:

Walter Mazzola
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sfarinanti
Walter Mazzola
4gessose
annaba


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gessose


Explanation:
superfici gessose - non è frequente, ma letterale


    Reference: http://www.palazzoforti.it/comunicato_11.html
    www.est.vr.it/NuovaPagina. php?Tipo=Neutro&File2=sipar
annaba
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dgaggi: "gessoso" è "kreidig"
47 mins
  -> grazie, credo proprio che tu abbia ragione!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sfarinanti


Explanation:
superfici sfarinanti

Ciao

Walter

Walter Mazzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dgaggi: sfarinanti e friabili
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search