Kreuzgang

Italian translation: a passate incrociate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreuzgang
Italian translation:a passate incrociate
Entered by: Mozart (X)

07:54 Apr 1, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: Kreuzgang
Die Farbe langsam und im Kreuzgang auf die Wand auftragen um einen gleichmaessig deckenden Farbaufstrich zu erhalten
trovo sempre "chiostro", ma non vedo cosa c'entri...
Mozart (X)
a passate incrociate
Explanation:
E' il movimento che si fa con il pennello oppure con il rullo.
Selected response from:

Sergio Mangiarotti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a passate incrociate
Sergio Mangiarotti
3 +2mani incrociate
Walter Mazzola
4una mano verticale, una mano orrizontale
dieter haake


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a passate incrociate


Explanation:
E' il movimento che si fa con il pennello oppure con il rullo.

Sergio Mangiarotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
1 min

agree  Christel Zipfel
1 hr

agree  cfdrtg
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mani incrociate


Explanation:
Controlla bene c'è scritto più sotto anche mani incrociate (anstr.)

Ciao

Walter

Walter Mazzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia: SÌIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII!!!!
21 mins

agree  chiara marmugi (X)
47 mins

agree  Christel Zipfel
1 hr

disagree  Sergio Mangiarotti: Non può essere "mano". La "mano" è l'opera necessaria per pitturare l'intera parete (Anstrich).
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una mano verticale, una mano orrizontale


Explanation:
Kreuzgang vale piu' per chiese e monasteri

;-)

didi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-01 08:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kreuzgang=chiostro - per i monasteri volevo dire

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  italia: Di mani incrociate is parla anche nel settore vernici!!!
20 mins
  -> ;-) so weit war ich noch nicht gekommen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search