International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Bräter-Dämpfer

Italian translation: vaporiera con opzione grill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bräter-Dämpfer
Italian translation:vaporiera con opzione grill
Entered by: chiara marmugi (X)

16:06 Apr 6, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Bräter-Dämpfer
4 ovale *Bräter-Dämpfer* mit Deckel und Grilleinsatz aus Edelstahl rostfrei 18/8 für die moderne Küche.
Befanetta81
Italy
vaporiera (con opzione grill/ utilizzabile anche per arrostire senz'olio)
Explanation:
qui
http://www.valsecchi.com/c7.htm

è chiamata semplicemente vaporiera, anche se può cuocere come una griglia. se nel testo che segue viene spiegato di cosa si tratta, lascerei solo vaporiera, altrimenti aggiungerei una delle due opzioni che ho messo tra parentesi
Selected response from:

chiara marmugi (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
4vaporiera (con opzione grill/ utilizzabile anche per arrostire senz'olio)
chiara marmugi (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bräter-Dämpfer
vaporiera (con opzione grill/ utilizzabile anche per arrostire senz'olio)


Explanation:
qui
http://www.valsecchi.com/c7.htm

è chiamata semplicemente vaporiera, anche se può cuocere come una griglia. se nel testo che segue viene spiegato di cosa si tratta, lascerei solo vaporiera, altrimenti aggiungerei una delle due opzioni che ho messo tra parentesi

chiara marmugi (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bräter-Dämpfer
v.s.


Explanation:
ein Bräter ist eine ganz normale Bratpfanne, die in diesem Fall ein paar Extras hat

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chiara marmugi (X): ciao Beate, quella indicata nella foto del link è, appunto, una padella, ma viene chiamata vaporiera per la funzione che svolge di cuocere a vapore e di grigliare (a questo serve il Grilleinsatz)
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search